Our Blog

“Can my employer require me to give them access to my social media accounts?!?”

Generally speaking, no. An employer cannot require its employees to:

  • Disclose a username or password for the purpose of accessing personal social media;
  • Access personal social media in the presence of the employer; or
  • Divulge any personal social media, except that employers do maintain an existing right and obligation to request that you provide personal social media information, but only where it is reasonably believed to be relevant to an investigation of allegations of employee misconduct or violation of applicable laws or regulations, provided the social media is used solely for purposes of that particular investigation or related proceeding.

But keep in mind, your employer is allowed to require or request that you disclose usernames or passwords used by you to access employer-issued electronic devices. (Cal. Lab. Code §980(c)*

* No Legal Advice Intended: This website includes information about legal issues and legal developments. Such materials are for informational purposes only and may not reflect the most current legal developments. These informational materials are not intended, and should not be taken, as legal advice on any particular set of facts or circumstances. You should contact an attorney for advice on your specific legal problems.

Leave a Comment